Your shopping cart is empty.

 

Agenda

9:00-10:00 am
Registration & Light Breakfast

10:00-10:15 am
Welcome

  • Jane Elder, Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts & Letters
  • Joe Moore, City of Fond du Lac

10:15-11:15 am
Panel 1: The changing world of energy decisions and local implications

This panel will feature perspectives from utilities, local government, and Focus on Energy. We'll explore roles and relationships between these groups, planning to meet community energy needs, and overcoming barriers to clean energy.
  • Moderator: Richard Heinemann, Boardman & Clark LLP
  • Rob Crain, Alliant Energy
  • Heather Feigum, Focus on Energy Agriculture, Schools and Government Program
  • Jake Oelke, WPPI Energy
  • Erick Shambarger, City of Milwaukee Environmental Collaboration Office (ECO)

11:15 am-12:00 pm
Panel 2: Local Government Innovation: The biggest bang for the local buck

This panel will showcase the vanguard of local leadership on clean energy and resilience. Leaders will discuss innovative strategies for planning and action, and the community considerations guiding these decisions.
  • Moderator: Sherrie Gruder, UW-Extension
  • Kelly Cain, St. Croix Institute
  • Megan Levy, Wisconsin Office of Energy Innovation
  • Lisa Potswald, Town of La Pointe
  • Spencer Schumacher, Middleton Sustainability Committee

12:00 pm-1:00 pm
Lunch & networking           

1:00-2:30 pm
Breakout sessions:

1. Solar Energy

  • Moderator: Amy Heart, Sunrun
  • Lee Black, Darlington Community School District
  • Matt Frank, Murphy Desmond Lawyers S.C.
  • Sherrie Gruder, UW-Extension
  • Elizabeth Hittman, City of Milwaukee Environmental Collaboration Office (ECO)

2. PACE 2.0

  • Moderator: Jason Stringer, Wisconsin Energy Conservation Corporation (WECC)
  • Allen Buechel, Fond du Lac County
  • Jon Hochkammer, Wisconsin Counties Association
  • Erick Shambarger, City of Milwaukee Environmental Collaboration Office (ECO)

3. Equity & Energy: Affordable and Energy-Efficient Housing

  • Moderator: Mary Schlaefer, Wisconsin Energy Conservation Corporation (WECC)
  • Peter Kilde, West Central Wisconsin Community Action Agency, Inc. (West CAP)
  • Mark Klann, Cardinal Capital Management
  • Katya Szabados, COWS

2:30-2:45 pm
Break

2:45-3:00 pm
Key Takeaways

3:00-4:00 pm
Workshop: Telling Local Success Stories

In direct response to a need identified at the inaugural Local Government Summit in 2015, this interactive workshop will relate practical strategies for effectively telling local stories of success.
  • Discussion Leader: Julie Swanson, What's Possible Now

4:00 pm
Reception & networking

Contact Us
contact@wisconsinacademy.org

Follow Us
FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusInstagram

Wisconsin Academy Administrative Offices and Steenbock Gallery
1922 University Avenue
Madison, Wisconsin 53726
Phone: 608-263-1692

James Watrous Gallery of the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts & Letters
3rd Floor, Overture Center for the Arts
201 State Street
Madison, WI 53703
Phone: 608-265-2500